At the Course the following topics will be presented:
  • Wound healing, wound care, treatment concepts
  • Principles of tissue expansion
  • Principles of fat grafting
  • Principles of microsurgery
  • Hand trauma: Tendon repair
  • Hand trauma: Bone repair
  • Hand trauma: Nerve repair
  • Hand trauma: Replantations
  • Congenital upper limb deformities
  • Dupuytren’s disease
  • Craniofacial deformities and their treatment
  • Facial trauma: mid-facial injuries and repair
  • Facial trauma: mandibular injuries and repair
  • Primary cleft repair
  • Secondary cleft repair
  • Classification of flaps
  • Local and regional flaps in Head and Neck surgery
  • Free flaps in Head and Neck surgery
  • Facial palsy
  • Hemangioma and vascular anomalies
  • Not-melanotic skin cancer
  • Malignant melanoma
  • Soft tissue tumors
  • Treatment of scars, hypertrophic scars and keloids
  • Congenital ear deformities and reconstruction
  • Hypospadias repair
  • Transgender surgery
  • Pressure sores
  • Burns: Intensive care and inhalation injury
  • Burns: Pathophysiology and primary management
  • Burns: Chemical, electrical
  • Burns: Skin grafts and dermal substitutes
  • Burns: Principles of post-burn reconstruction
  • Lower extremity soft tissue reconstruction
  • Lower extremity bone reconstruction
  • Treatment of severe soft tissue infections
  • Treatment of lymphedema
  • Aesthetics: Facial rejuvenation
  • Aesthetics: Blepharoplasty and brow lift
  • Aesthetics: Primary rhinoplasty
  • Aesthetics: Secondary rhinoplasty
  • Aesthetics: face and neck lift
  • Aesthetics: Body contouring – abdominoplasty
  • Aesthetics: Body contouring – liposuction
  • Aesthetics: Dermabrasion, chemical peeling, laser therapy
  • Post-bariatric surgery
  • Thoracic and abdominal wall reconstruction
  • Breast: Congenital and mal-development
  • Breast: Augmentation
  • Breast: Reduction and mastopexy
  • Breast: Mastectomy: skin/nipple sparing, SLN biopsy
  • Breast: Reconstruction with tissue expander a